Faculty




Our current school faculty is made up of dedicated and professional teachers from 15 countries, including, the United Kingdom, Ireland, USA, Canada, Australia, Belgium, France, Zambia and India. The diversity of both our students and our staff provide us with a strong foundation for our international education.

Whole School Leadership Team


Martin GoughHead of School
Craig PattersonSecondary Principal
Sunita NairPrimary Principal
Virginia Machawi-MumbaFinance & Administration Manager

Primary School

Leadership Team


Sunita NairPrimary Principal
Grace KambeuIBPYP Coordinator (Nursery to Year 6)
Tazneem MohmedUpper Primary Coordinator (Year 3 to Year 6)
Karen HedstromEarly Years Coordinator (Nursery to Year 2)

Class and Specialist Teachers


Karen HedstromNursery 1Gerald ChibwanaGrade 6 / 1
Karen HedstromNursery 2Pauline LunguGrade 6 / 2
Patience ChewePre-School 1Primary SpecialistsSubject
Kavitha ReddyPre-School 2Nelly BandaArt
Amanda GarrawayReception 1Nathanja MeyersESOL
Gwyneth BentleyReception 2Ackim KaseyaFrench
Yabbey ChikotaGrade 1/ 1Ezekiel MitiICT
Bina BhagaGrade 1 / 2Rachel BentleyLearning Support
Tessa van AardtGrade 2 / 1Luo ZacksLearning Support
Madhurima ChoudhuriGrade 2 / 2Mieke VersleegersLearning Support
Tasneem MohmedGrade 3 / 1Bridget ChilambuLibrary
Agness NgwakumGrade 3 / 2Hickey NkololaMusic
Champo MapomaGrade 4 / 1Adrian SikaongaPE
Arbory McNultyGrade 4 / 2Anna TemboPE
Daniella Filice MakawaGrade 5 / 1Dennis SimbayaSpanish
James NyirendaGrade 5 / 2Georgina HacaambwaZambian Studies

Secondary School

Leadership Team


Craig PattersonSecondary Principal
Inonge ChifukaPastoral Coordinator (Years 7-11)
Muchindu ChizyukaIMYC Coordinator (Years 7-9)
Ellings ChombaIGCSE Coordinator (Years 10 and 11)
Nathalie VignardIBDP Coordinator (Years 12 and 13)
Nigel JamesHead of ICT
Cherry GoughCAS Coordinator
Heather CampbellHead of English
Barbara DuvivierHead of Modern Languages
George SilondwaHead of Humanities
Vicky MeredithHead of Science
Silvia NithyanathanHead of Mathematics
Todd MeyerHead of PE / Athletics Director
Rachel BentleyHead of Learning Support

Class Teachers


Heather CampbellHead of Department / English Teacher
Cherry GoughCAS Coordinator / English Teacher
Ellings ChombaEnglish Teacher
Muchindu ChizyukaEnglish Teacher
Barbara DuvivierHead of Department / French Teacher
Nathalie VignardIBDP Coordinator / French Teacher
Ackim KaseyaFrench Teacher
Margarita MartinSpanish Teacher
Dennis SimbayaSpanish Teacher
George SilondwaHead of Department / Humanities Teacher
William BushHistory / ToK Teacher
Anuradha JayaramanEconomics / Business Studies Teacher
Claudious MwaleSocial Studies Teacher
Vicky MeredithHead of Department / Biology Teacher
Dan BettsChemistry / Biology Teacher
Sherif DossPhysics Teacher
Chilele Mulyunga Science Teacher
Sinead RousseauChemistry Teacher
Silvia NithyanathanHead of Department / Mathematics Teacher
Inonge ChifukaPastoral Coordinator / Mathematics Teacher
Stephen PowellMathematics Teacher
Sheena KumarMathematics Teacher
Daniel BandaVisual Arts Teacher
Nigel JamesHead of ICT / Computer Science Teacher
Ezekiel MitiICT Teacher
Todd MeyerHead of Department / PE Teacher
Gregory PhiriPE Teacher
Annah Mwanza TemboPE Teacher
Rachel BentleyHead of Department
Mieke VersleegersSpeech Therapist / Learning Support Teacher
Luo ZacksLearning Support Teacher
Nathanja MeyerESL Teacher
Rebecca PohlGuidance and University Counselor / PSHE Teacher
Velenasi MunsanjeHead of Media Centre